Menu
Home Page
Home Page

St Anthony's Catholic Primary School

‘We walk in the footsteps of Christ and are held in the hand of God’

Translate / Traduire / Übersetzen /Tłumaczyć / Išversti / Tulkot / Traducir

Who's Who on the Governing Body

Who’s Who on the Governing Body

These are the 10 people who make up the Governing Body of St. Anthony’s Catholic Primary School. They are Foundation Governors- appointed by the Archdiocese of Birmingham, current parents and members of the school staff.

Name: Mr Jamie Staddon

Role: Chair

Classification: Parent Governor

Appointed by: Governing Body

Term Started: 27th April 2018

Term Ends: 26th April 2022

Responsibilities:

Child Protection and Safeguarding

Appointing Panel

Curriculum

Committee Membership: Headteacher’s Performance Management & Appointment Panel

Register of Business Interests: None

Attendance at Meetings 2019-20: 100%

 

Name: Mr Patrick Reddin

Role: Vice-Chair

Classification: Foundation Governor

Appointed by: Diocese

Term Started: 14th February 2019

Term Ends: 13th February 2023

Responsibilities:

Appointing Panel

Finance

Health and Safety

Committee Membership: Headteacher’s Performance Management, Appointment Panel, Resources

Register of Business Interests: None

Attendance at Meetings 2019-20: 100%

 

Name: Mrs Jane McSharry

Role: Headteacher

Classification: Headteacher Governor

Appointed by: Governing Body

Term Started: 19th May 2011- Appointed as Headteacher 01/09/09

Term Ends: N/A

Responsibilities:

N/A

Committee Membership: All

Register of Business Interests: None

Attendance at Meetings 2019-20: 100%

 

Name: Father Benedict Skipper

Classification: Foundation Governor

Appointed by: Diocese

Term Started: 6th October 2020

Term Ends: 5th October 2024

Responsibilities:

Catholic Life, Religious Education and Collective Worship

Committee Membership: None

Register of Business Interests: None

Attendance at Meetings 2019-20: N/A

 

Name: Mrs Sarah Slater

Classification: Staff Governor

Appointed by: Staff

Term Started: 8th December 2020

Term Ends: 7th December 2024

Responsibilities:

Early Years

Committee Membership: None

Register of Business Interests: None

Attendance at Meetings 2019-20: 100%

 

Name: Mrs Michelle Sherlock

Classification: Foundation Governor

Appointed by: Diocese

Term Started: 10th January 2019

Term Ends: 9th January 2023

Responsibilities:

English

Publicity Support

Committee Membership: None

Register of Business Interests: None

Attendance at Meetings 2019-20: 100%

 

Name: Mrs Carolyn Cox

Classification: Foundation Governor

Appointed by: Diocese

Term Started: 30th June 2017

Term Ends: 29th June 2021

Responsibilities:

SEND

EAL

Committee Membership: None

Register of Business Interests: None

Attendance at Meetings 2019-20: 100%

 

Name: Mr Alex Lincoln-Williams

Classification: Parent Governor

Appointed by: Governing Body

Term Started: 25th January 2019

Term Ends: 24th January 2023

Responsibilities:

Computing

Online Safety

Remote Learning

Committee Membership: None

Register of Business Interests: None

Attendance at Meetings 2019-20: %

 

Name: Mrs Jean Feely

Classification: Foundation Governor

Appointed by: Diocese

Term Started: 2020

Term Ends: 2024

Responsibilities:

Maths

Assessment

Committee Membership: None

Register of Business Interests: None

Attendance at Meetings 2019-20: N/A

 

 

Clerk to Governors:  Mrs Debra Brown

 

 

 

Top